Girls cruise to team win in Wyoming

By Jason Ferguson

0
108

The Custer High School girls track team claimed the first of what will likely be several team championships this track season at last Thursday’s Laura Chord Memorial Track Meet in Newcastle, Wyo., piling up 146.5 points, over 50 points better than second-place-finishing Torrington, Wyo., which finished with 95.5 points.

The girls had five individual championships at the meet, two each from Tori Glazier and Jordan Menken. Glazier placed first in the 200 at a time of 27.96, while also winning the 800 in a state-qualifying time of 2:21.22.

Menken dominated the throwing competitions, winning the shot put with a best toss of 39-6 as well as the discus with a throw of 121-9. The final individual title came from Clara Sedlacek, who won the 400 in a time of 65.34.

Julianne Thomsen had another solid day on the track, placing second in three events—the 200, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles—in times of 28.63, 18.18 and 48.37, respectively. Also collecting second place finishes for Custer were Tyrae Johnson in the 100 at 13.71 and Morgan Parys in the 800 at 2:27.30.

Mallory Delmont made it a 1-2-3 Wildcat sweep in the 800 by placing third at a time of 2:29.38, while Tayler Carlson picked up a third-place finish for the Wildcats in the 400 at 68.83. Hannah Thorstensen placed third in the 3200 at 13:44.47, while Lisi Baker had a third place of her own in the shot put with a top throw of 34-9 1/2.

Leah Zacher picked up the team’s lone fourth-place finish in the discus with a top toss of 103-3, while Lexie McQuarrie was fifth in the high jump at 4-6. The final individual places came from McQuarrie in the pole vault (6-9) and Tyrae Johnson in the 200 (29.12).

Three relay teams placed for the Wildcats, including a first-place finish by the 3200 team of Carlson, Sedlacek, Parys and Delmont at a time of 10:40.93. Placing third was the 1600 team of Carlson, Sedlacek, Leah Bordeaux and Marlee Schneider at 4:50.68, while the 400 team of McQuarrie, Tyrae Johnson, Kenzie Hetley and Josie Dvorak placed fourth at 55.09.

A smaller contingent of girls participated in the Douglas Early Bird Meet April 1, with the best finish coming from Johnson in the 100 at 13.55. Other individual places came from Cassie Bawdon, sixth in the discus and eighth in the shot put and Baker, seventh in the shot put.

A pair of relay teams placed for the Wildcats, including a fifth-place finish from the 800 team of Dvorak, McQuarrie, Kelsey Herman and Shania Mittner  at a time of 2:01.92. The same four girls placed eighth in the 800 at 59.37.

The Custer boys had a nice day in Newcastle as well, as they finished third in the team standings with 113.5 points. Douglas, Wyo., won the meet with 138.5 points, while Torrington was second at 133.

Two boys placed first for the Wildcats, including Joe Rush in the 1600 at a time of 4:43.71. The other championship came from Ben Wahlstrom, who won the 3200 at a time of 10:54.73.

Wahlstrom also had a second-place finish for Custer in the 800 at a time of 2:15.28. Rock Hayford finished second in the 100 at a time of 12.20, while Max Oesterling was second in the 1600 at a time of 4:53.71. The final second-place finish came from Matt Swanson in the shot put with a top toss of 46-11.

Kyle Kobza gave Custer a third-place medal in the 100 with a time of 12.41, while Mitchell Snyder finished third in the 3200 at a time of 11:43.47. Also placing third for Custer was Reed Ashmore in the discus, with a top throw of 134-4.

Jace Oesterling ran his way to a fourth-place finish in the 1600 at a time of 5:08.29, while Wyatt Dooley was fifth in the 3200 at 11:55.93. Two more fifth-place finishes were picked up from Logan Block in the 300 hurdles at 45.65 and EJ Gonzalez in the high jump at 5-0. Rounding out the individual medals were Bobby Bertolotto, whose 11-0 was also a state-qualifying jump, and Swanson in the discus at 125-9.

The Wildcats had four relay teams place at the meet, led by the 1600 team of Micaiah Grace, Block, Kobza and Max Oesterling, which finished third at 3:50.99. In the same race the team of Wahlstrom, Eli Mines, Oliver Smith and Joseph Hedrick placed fifth at 3:56.97.

The 400 relay team of Hayford, Kobza, Nolan Patzlaff and Jordon Snyder finished fourth at 48.00, while the 3200 team of Smith, Snyder, Danny Nelson and Kaleb Mlnarik also placed fourth at 10:13.33.

At the Douglas Early Bird Meet, Custer claimed first in both the throwing events, as Swanson won the shot put with a top toss of 46-4 while Ashmore won the discus at 139-4. Swanson was sixth in the discus with a throw of 115-3, while Ashmore was eighth in the shot put at 39-0 1/2. The final field event medal came from Bertolotto, who was sixth in the pole vault at 10-9.

Hayford brought home a pair of medals from the meet, placing fourth in the 200 at 24.12 and fifth in the 100 at 11.86.

The final medals came from relay teams, as the 400 team of Grace, Kobza, Jordon Snyder and Dathon Elmore was seventh in the 400 at 51.90 and the 800 team of Hayford, Kobza, Grace and Gonzalez was eighth at 4:44.50.

This weekend the team heads north to Spearfish for the Queen City Invitational. The meet is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. Friday.

LEAVE A REPLY