’Cats compete in conference meet

By Jason Ferguson

0
24

Four Custer High School track team athletes claimed championships at last weekend’s Black Hills Conference hosted by Douglas High School, with the Wildcat girls placing fourth in the team standings and their male counterparts finishing in fifth place.

Jace Oesterling and Reed Ashmore won the two championships for the boys’ squad, with Oesterling winning the 3200 in an automatic state-qualifying time of 10:24.47. Ashmore was victorious in the discus with a best throw of 13-15.

The girls championships also came in the 3200 and the throws, as Mallory Delmont won the 3200 in a time of 12:02.78 while the discus was won by Kellyn Kortemeyer with a top distance of 114-4.

A large potion of the girls team’s points came via the throws, as three Wildcats placed in each event.

Leah Zacher finished second in the discus with a top throw of 110-11, while Cassie Bawdon made it a one-two-three sweep for the Wildcats in the event with a throw of 99-5.

In the shot put, Hannah Golder brought home second-place with a throw of 35-1, while Kortemeyer finished second at 35-0 and Bawdon was fifth at 34-1.

Kadense Dooley picked up a second place finish in the 3200 with a top time of 12:37.64, while Anna Lewis finished third in the 300 hurdles at 50.89. Lewis was also eighth in the 100 hurdles at 17.84.

Josey Wahlstrom had a nice day on both the track and in the field, as she qualified for state in placing fifth in the 200 at a time of 27.04, while also placing sixth in the pole vault with a top height of 8-0.

Other Wildcats to place individually include Ramsey Karim placing seventh in the 1600 at 5:45.80 and Grace Lewis finishing seventh in the 100 hurdles at 17.68.

Three relay teams placed for the Wildcats, led by the second-place finish of McKenzie Becker, Eva Studt, Nancy Falkenburg Brown and Tori Glazier in the 3200 relay at 10:00.58.

The 800 relay team of Tyrae Johnson, Sydney Gaulke, Wahlstrom and Glazier finished third at a time of 1:50.87, while the 400 team of Rachel Brunner, Emily Meyer, Heidi Moore and Goldie Whitaker finished seventh at 58.02.

The Sturgis Scoopers won the team title in the girls competition, edging out St. Thomas More 150.5 to 147.5. Spearfish finished third with 121 points while the Wildcats finished with 92 points.

On the boys side of things Joe Rush picked up a pair of second-place finishes in both the 800 and 1600, finishing in times of 2:06.36 and 4:37.20, respectively. Ashmore grabbed the other silver medal in the shot put with a best throw of 40-5.

The Wildcats picked up a fourth-place finish in the discus with a top throw of 114-0, while Max Oesterling was fourth in the 1600 at 4:44.23.

Oesterling also grabbed a fifth-place finish with a time of 2:10.38, while sixth-place finishes came from Kaleb Wragge in the 1600 (4:55.77), Wyatt Dooley in the 3200 (11:01.72) and Kortemeyer in the shot put (37-6).

EJ Gonzalez picked up a seventh-place finish in the high jump at a height of 5-6, and Dusty Plaisted rounded out the placing by finishing eighth in the pole vault with a top height of 10-0.

Two relay teams placed for the boys, led by the 3200 team of Ben Wahlstrom, Tristan Schelske, Jace Kelley and Tucker Youngblood, which finished in fourth at a time of 9:39.46. The 800 team of Damon Hartman, Micaiah Grace, Daniel Sedlacek and Gonzalez finished seventh at a time of 1:40.70.

St. Thomas More handily won the team title with 199 points, followed by Spearfish at 127 points and Douglas in third at 125.5. Custer finished with 76.5 points.

The Wildcats have one more week of competition left before the Class A State Meet, as they head to Belle Fourche tomorrow for the Region 8A Meet in Belle Fourche. The top two placers in each event at the regional meet automatically qualify for next weekend’s state meet.

LEAVE A REPLY