SouthWest 4-H Rodeo held in Hermosa

0
52

The SouthWest Dakota 4-H Rodeo was held June 17 in Hermosa at the Custer County Fairgrounds. The top four cowboys and cowgirls in each event qualify for the South Dakota 4-H Rodeo Finals in Ft. Pierre Aug. 17–19.  

2018 Ambassadors are:

Miranda Vines

Sr. Ambassador

Jayden Carrier

 Jr. Ambassador

Tava Sexton

Jr. Jr. Ambassador

The 2018 SouthWest Dakota 4-H Rodeo was dedicated to Vern Ward for all of his years of hard work and dedication to the SouthWest Dakota 4-H Rodeo.

Results:

Junior Junior Events

Barrel Racing

Tyce Uherka 19.032

Ashlynn Carlson 22.75

Peyton Porch 23.814

Lainey Crago 24.305

Flag Race

Jory Olson 8.162

Cashley King 9.856

Taya Uherka 10.257

Tyce Uherka 10.354

Goat Tying

Cayne Merrill 8.86

Lainey Crago 10.20

Tyce Uherka 10.51

Jory Olson 10.54

Pole Bending

Tyce Uherka 30.906

Ashlynn Carlson 31.480

Jory Olson 32.661

Brynlie Price 34.730

Junior Boys Events

Breakaway

Cade Grill 5.42

Burk Blasius 7.03

Cade Hammerstrom 13.26

Trevor Hartshorn 14.09

Cattle Riding

Thayne Elshere     62

Gus Wilson       62

Kade Montague     61

Chazz Gabe       59

Flag Race

Blair Blasius 7.003

Kale Crowser   7.016

Stran Williams   7.092

Thayne Elshere  7.157

Goat Tying

Burk Blasius 13.61

Tegan Fite 15.11

Caden Stoddard  15.36

Stran Williams   16.71

Junior Girls Events

Barrel Racing

Bridget Romey   17.92

Kashlin Bettelyoun18.75

T Merrill 19.037

Piper Cordes 19.238

Breakaway

Hannah Heezen   6.53

Bridget Romey   15.39

Goat Tying

Jalynn Grubl 15.61

Hannah Heezen  16.63

T Merrill 17.28

Kashlin Bettelyoun19.70

Pole Bending

Laney Fanning   24.178

T Merrill   25.056

Addison Kritenbrink25.221

Piper Cordes 25.849

Senior Girls Events

Barrel Racing

Whitley Heitsch 17.918

Leah Huber 18.964

Jessica Woodward 19.673

Samantha Deutscher 19.825

Breakaway

Whitley Heitsch   3.76

Kassidy Sawvell  5.40

Goat Tying

Miranda Brewer 11.38

Whitley Heitsch 11.52

Camri Elshere 11.97

Taylin Montague 12.20

Pole Bending

Jessica Woodward 23.071

Rachael McCoy 24.047

Camri Elshere 24.420

Sam Hubert 24.622

Ribbon Roping

Whitley Heitsch 21.45

Laska Ward 33.41

Senior Boys Events

Bull Riding

Hunter Johnson 67

Hudson Johnson 64

Dakohta Filipek 58

Steer Wrestling

Hudson Johnson 8.606

Garrett Brewer 9.914

Wyatt Tibbitts 9.955

Tee McAmis 11.146

Tie Down Roping

Chance Grill 18.859

Cord Roberts 19.756

Tanner Fite 29.952

Team Roping

Tayson Jones, Brittany Grubl 24.284

Sam Larson, Chance Grill 34.529

Cassidy March, Jaykob Smith 37.180

LEAVE A REPLY